top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

EPSA Servicios Estratégicos SA de CV hereafter EPSA with address at Avenida Insurgentes Sur 1605 floor 23 module III, San José Insurgentes, Benito Juárez, Mexico City, in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals and its regulations (hereafter LFPDPPP), informs that the personal data provided to EPSA (personal data, official identification, labor or contact data), are treated confidentially and will be used to comply with the proposals of services and active or future contracts celebrated between the clients and EPSA.

EPSA has all the rights and copyrights to the BrumBee® brand  and its products registered at the Mexican Institute of Industrial Property. It is the owner of these intangible assets, which are software products that operate under a controlled technological environment. BrumBee®  offers the use of its products through a browser to facilitate the administration and management of companies from anywhere in the world and the information stored is within Microsoft's Azure servers, for the exclusive use of our platform, which can be accessed from www.brumbee.com.mx.

Everything regarding this statement includes products, services, websites, applications, software, servers and mobile devices where BrumBee® is used.

We inform that you have the right at all times to access, rectify, cancel, update, oppose or revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal data (ARCO Rights), which you may exercise by sending an email to atencionaclientes @brumbee.com.mx. All requests must include a full name, and a clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the rights mentioned before will be exercised, adding your email address to facilitate the location of the personal data.

In accordance with the provisions of article 32 of the LFPDPPP, we will notify the owner within a maximum period of twenty business days (counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition is received), if appropriate, the adopted determination will become effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated.

The terms mentioned before may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it. Likewise, the personal data that the company collects does not affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, and therefore they are not considered sensitive so that, at the time of being provided by the owner, unless expressly deinied, there is a consent to its treatment and transfer.

EPSA Servicios Estratégicos SA de CV reserves the right to change, modify or supplement this notice at any time, in which case it will be made known through the electronic page www.brumbee.com.mx, or through any other means that we consider relevant.  This declaration takes into account the interactions that you carry out with the different BrumBee ® products.

I. User session.

Most BrumBee ® products work through user sessions, which manipulate information temporarily stored in the memory of the different devices you use, to store your preferences when browsing and facilitate the task of personalizing information or advertising services.

II. Collected personal data.

BrumBee®  collects personal data, through your company at the initial data upload process or through the interaction you have when using our products.

The data obtained from you or your company are:

- A) Personal data. - RFC, CURP, social security number, date of birth, gender, home address, cell phone, home phone, emergency contacts and insurance.

- B) Labor data. - Employer company, working area, position held, work schedule, date of entry to the company and who authorizes permits and vacations.

- C) Personal documents. - Defined by your company as contractual documents such as employment contract, official identification, record proving medical services (IMSS), birth certificate, amongst others.

III. How do we use your personal data?

Your personal and labor information allows you to have a simple experience when using BrumBee®  by being identified from your access, it allows us to customize notifications via email when:

• Password is changed

• You request permits or vacations from any device

• Vacation or work permits have been accepted or denied

• You have been assigned to participate on a client's project

• You request an invoice

• You are assigned an advisor to attend to a service ticket registered by you

• An important document has been shared with you by one of your collaborators.

When you request help through BrumBee® customer service, our advisors receive your requests identifying your company, your name, contact, and telephone numbers as well as your email to get in touch and give you personalized and timely attention.

IV. How do we share your personal data?

When processing your personal data, we do so either with your consent or that of your company, to provide licenses of our products or to fulfill our contractual and security commitments with our clients, based on legitimate interests of operating our BrumBee® products.

 

Product improvement. - We use the data to continuously improve our products, adding new features and functionality, offering a constantly improving experience.

Personalization. – Our products include customization features and behavioral roles that improve productivity and security in handling company information.

Product activation. – We send notifications through your email account when your BrumBee® user is activated.

 

Product development. – We use data recorded in customer service, identifying our clients' needs to increase productivity and develop new solutions to later incorporate them as part of BrumBee® suite.

Protection and problem solving. – We identify information that helps us solve problems within our products, avoiding inserting code, unauthorized access, performance and compatibility to increase security levels.

 

Updates. – We develop updates based on collected information such as geographic location for attendance and punctuality controls, the device's ID and storage capacity, the version of the internet browser and the operating system amongst others.

 

Advertising. – BrumBee®  does not use the content of your emails and chats to target advertisements to you, we only use the information collected in the interactions when using any of our products.

Business intelligence. – We use business intelligence to analyze our operation during interaction with our clients to generate vital information for decision making.

 

Protection of copyright and intellectual property rights. – We use the information to detect piracy problems, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, fulfill contracts with our clients and protect the BrumBee® brand and products.

V. How can you access your personal data?

You have access to your personal file, where you can see your personal data, contractual data, documents that your company has requested for your hiring, insurance and emergency contacts. If there is any incorrect information, you must notify your company through the human resources area.

VI. Information provided by your organization.

The initial information uploaded to BrumBee® is provided by your organization with your personal and labor data, after this your organization will receive training to manage human resources processes such as hiring and laying-off personnel, allowing them to upload information and incorporate digitalized documents provided to the company .

VII. Personal data security.

We are aware that any user could be connected to public or private access networks, which may or may not have security schemes, so our platform uses https security protocols that encrypt the information transmitted from any computer to our servers, avoiding the risk of your data being decrypted during transmission, even when the network you are using is vulnerable, because only our server can make it visible. Additionally, we use firewall security to prevent unauthorized access to our servers.

VII. Processing and storage of your personal data.

Your personal information is processed and stored in a database from the initial upload requested by your company, or by the personnel registration process carried out by your human resources area.

 

This data can only be updated from BrumBee®  and only by authorized personnel, usually responsible for managing human resources in your company.

If you stop working for a company that uses BrumBee®, the lay-off process carried out will change your information to an inactive status, and prevent it from being consulted by you or any collaborator of the company.

 

BrumBee®  manages statistical information such as time invested in projects where you have been assigned to collaborate, so this information can be consulted as part of statistical reports or executive information dashboards for decision making, even if you I no longer work for that company.

IX. Free trial or test versions.

The process for implementing BrumBee® requires the creation of a test working environment for your company, which is activated at the time of signing the contract. In the event of the contract not being signed, the test environment will be deactivated and deleted.

X. Software and mobile devices.

There is only one BrumBee® version, which is responsive and adapts to the configuration of any mobile device, allowing us to provide an easy and user friendly experience, avoiding the need for installing apps on different devices.

bottom of page